Height
13.9 cm
Width
76 cm
Depth
35 cm
Weight
15 kg
  • Bioethanol Fireplace
  • 3.5 kW Heat
  • Indoor Use
  • Manual Control
  • 7.5 Hours Burn Time
  • No Chimney Required
  • No Electricity
  • Freestanding
ScandiFlames

Bioethanol Fire Grate XL - 80 cm

  • SKUBIO-20-319
In stock
€719.00

Freestanding bioethanol fireplace grate with burner and decorative logs designed to be placed in traditional open fireplaces.

This model measures 80 cm in width and includes a 3.5-liter burner, providing up to 7.5 hours of burn time. It transforms your old fireplace into a modern bio fireplace without needing a chimney. The heat effect is up to 3.3 kW, with a recommended minimum room size of around 70 cubic metres. Easy to install and use, it retains the cosy ambience of a traditional fire while offering an eco-friendly heating solution.

Dealers only

Ordering is open to approved dealers.

Become a dealer

Already a dealer? Log in

Other sizes

Specifications

Product

BrandScandiFlames
SKUBIO-20-319

Dimensions

Height13.9 cm
Width76 cm
Depth35 cm
Weight15 kg

Packaging dimensions

Depth (incl. packaging)81 cm
Weight (incl. packaging)16.5 kg

Materials & finish

MaterialSteel
ColourBlack
DecorationWooden Logs

Installation dimensions & requirements

Flue/chimneyNot Required
Minimum room size70 m³

Heating performance

Heat output (max)3.3 kW

Fuel & consumption

Fuel typeBioethanol
Fuel capacity3.5 L
Fuel consumption (litres per hour)0.46 L/h
Burn time7.5 h

Flame & visual effects

Flame width45 cm
Adjustable flameYes

Safety distances

UseIndoor

Electrical

Power requirementsNone

Controls & features

Remote controlNo
ControlManual

General / commercial

Warranty2 years
Detailed description

Freestanding Bioethanol Fireplace Grate XL with Ceramic Wood

Large, freestanding bioethanol fire grate, which can easily transform your old traditional fireplace into a modern bioethanol fireplace, while retaining the cosy atmosphere of a fireplace. The bioethanol grate insert does not need a chimney or flue, and is therefore the perfect solution, if the chimney in your existing fire is closed off. Measuring 76 cm wide, 35 cm deep and 13.9 cm tall, and weighing 15 kg, it is produced in durable steel.

Bioethanol Burner and Heat Output

The included burner has a capacity of 3.5 litres and provides up to 7.5 hours of burn time per refill, with a fuel consumption of approx. 0.46 litres of bioethanol per hour. It is not recommended to fill more bioethanol in the burner than planned to use, since the bioethanol will evaporate over time.

The burner is manual, which means it does not need a power connection. It is turned on with a lighter and turned off by moving a metal plate quickly over the flames. The size of the flames can also be adjusted to extend the burning hours, fuel use and heat. With a heat output of up to 3.3 kW, it can contribute to heating and creating a cozy atmosphere in the room. Recommended minimum room size: 70 m³.

Installation

The freestanding ethanol fire grate does not need any installation. The 6 pieces of decorative wood included are placed on top of the grate - just make sure they don't cover the opening of the burner.

Simply place the bioethanol fireplace where you want it, and it's ready for use.

Illustration
  • bio20319_56087.webp
Downloads

Frequently asked

Item is not in stock, can I still order?

Yes, you can still place an order. The product will be shipped once we have it in stock.

When will I receive my order?

All expected delivery times are displayed on each product page. For a more accurate delivery date, please contact our customer service.

Can I return the product?

Yes, it is possible to return your purchase if it does not meet your expectations.

When will payment be charged?

We will only charge you after the order has actually been shipped from our warehouse and you have received tracking information.

Need help?

Our team knows this range inside out. Ask us anything — sizing, flue requirements, lead times.