Height
13.9 cm
Width
44 cm
Depth
35 cm
Weight
5.5 kg
  • Bioethanol Fireplace
  • 2.2 kW Heat
  • Indoor Use
  • Manual Control
  • 6 Hours Burn Time
  • No Chimney Required
  • No Electricity
  • Freestanding
ScandiFlames

Bioethanol Fire Grate M - 40 cm

  • SKUBIO-20-318
In stock
€479.00

Freestanding bioethanol fireplace grate with Decorative Logs designed to transform your traditional open fireplace into a modern, eco-friendly fireplace solution.

Measuring 40 cm in width, it includes a 1.5-liter burner and ceramic logs, providing up to 6 hours of burn time. No chimney is required, making it ideal for closed-off fireplaces. Easy to install and use, it retains the cosy ambience of a traditional fire while offering a clean burn and flames. With the included operating tool, the burner can be easily get be adjusted and turned off.

Dealers only

Ordering is open to approved dealers.

Become a dealer

Already a dealer? Log in

Other sizes

Specifications

Product

BrandScandiFlames
SKUBIO-20-318

Dimensions

Height13.9 cm
Width44 cm
Depth35 cm
Weight5.5 kg

Packaging dimensions

Depth (incl. packaging)55 cm
Weight (incl. packaging)7 kg

Materials & finish

MaterialSteel
ColourBlack
DecorationWooden Logs

Installation dimensions & requirements

Flue/chimneyNot Required
Minimum room size45 m³

Heating performance

Heat output (max)2.2 kW

Fuel & consumption

Fuel typeBioethanol
Fuel capacity1.5 L
Fuel consumption (litres per hour)0.25 L/h
Burn time6 h

Flame & visual effects

Flame width24 cm
Adjustable flameYes

Safety distances

UseIndoor

Electrical

Power requirementsNone

Controls & features

Remote controlNo
ControlManual

General / commercial

Warranty2 years
Detailed description

Freestanding Bioethanol Fire Grate M with Ceramic Wood

Large, freestanding bioethanol fire grate, which can easily transform your old traditional fireplace into a modern bioethanol fireplace, while retaining the cosy atmosphere of a fireplace. The bioethanol grate insert does not need a chimney or flue, and is therefore the perfect solution, if the chimney in your existing fire is closed off. Measuring 44 cm wide, 35 cm deep and 13.9 cm tall, and weighing 5.5 kg, it is produced in durable steel.

Bioethanol Burner and Heat Output

The included burner has a capacity of 1.5 litre and provides up to 6 hours of burn time per refill, with a fuel consumption of approx. 0.25 litres of bioethanol per hour. It is not recommended to fill more bioethanol in the burner than planned to use, since the bioethanol will evaporate over time.

The burner is manual, which means it does not need a power connection. It is turned on with a lighter and turned off by moving a metal plate quickly over the flames. The size of the flames can also be adjusted to extend the burning hours, fuel use and heat. With a heat output of up to 2.2 kW, it can contribute to heating and creating a cozy atmosphere in the room. Recommended minimum room size: 45 m³.

Installation

The freestanding ethanol fire grate does not need any installation. The 6 pieces of decorative wood included are placed on top of the grate - just make sure they don't cover the opening of the burner.

Simply place the bioethanol fireplace where you want it, and it's ready for use.

Illustration
  • bio20318_2_56085.webp
  • bio20318_56086.webp
Downloads

Frequently asked

Item is not in stock, can I still order?

Yes, you can still place an order. The product will be shipped once we have it in stock.

When will I receive my order?

All expected delivery times are displayed on each product page. For a more accurate delivery date, please contact our customer service.

Can I return the product?

Yes, it is possible to return your purchase if it does not meet your expectations.

When will payment be charged?

We will only charge you after the order has actually been shipped from our warehouse and you have received tracking information.

Need help?

Our team knows this range inside out. Ask us anything — sizing, flue requirements, lead times.